Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Men of Company A 
Stateside Training
Campaign in France
Campaign in Germany
Reorganization and Redeployment
Stations and Biouvacs
Men of Company A
Historical Photographs
Battalion Commanders
Artwork of Eldon "Ole" Olin
back to Unit History


The following names come from a Thanksgiving menu, dated November 25, 1943, belonging to the Webmasters collection

Commanding Officer
Capt. Adam A Smith

Officers
1st Lt. Fred L. Buswell Jr.
1st Lt. Leonard F. Rotz
2nd Lt. John L. Gaffney
2nd Lt. George H. Cecil
2nd Lt. William H. Wilcox
2nd Lt. O.D. Ferris (attached)

First Sergeant
Kenneth Pearce

Master Sergeants
Norman L. Becker
Earl E. Caswell

Tech Sergeants
George E. Hallman
John G. Horn
Victor A. Sparlin
Vane V. Vest
Charles W. Scoville
Edward Wetherill

Staff Sergeants
John S. Ferracane
Frederick B. Garms
Casper J. Liwo
Willie E. Montgomery
William A. Schiffmacker
J.ames J. Seufferlein

Sergeants
John C. Doane
William H. Saunders

Technician 4th Grade
Amerson Cressman
Robert S. Ferguson
Dallas G. Heimple
Clifford l. Hoffman
Frank J. Holecek
Otto R. Kaser
John J. Lewandowski
Edward l. Luckiewicz
Wesley K. Morgan
Frank T. Roehr
George J. Rogner
W.oodrow W. Seabourn
Leonidas P. Skiadas
Ralph B. Wilkin

Corporals
William R. Kempf
Robert J. Walker (attached)

Technician 5th Grade
Anthony N. Arico
Louis F. Abington
Aubrey C. Anderson
Mattison L. Brown
Howard M. Buckalew
Kenneth L. Buckley
Joseph J. Cascio
Joseph J. Cavallo
John J. Coleman
Noyal Cooper
LeRoy R. Cox
Edward A. DeVita
Wallace A Dumas
Ernest D. Duncan
Gaspar D. Durante
Martin E. Evans
Henry G. Faber
Arthur. H. Ferguson
Raymond T. Fontana
Robert W. Frees
Gerald Gentile
Alfred E. Healy
Paul Hepworth
John W. Hopkins
Ansar A. Kassim
Casimir D. Klosiewicz
Frederick Kornhauser
Wylie E. Lawton
Buford F. Lowe
L.W. Lunger
Robert J. Manzi
Alexander G. Mayer
Thomas R.K. Maule
Don C. McKnight
Irvin F. Messick
Joseph A. McGowan
Roe C. Moore
Elmer L. Moore
Joseph Morton
John J. Mulligan
Louis A . Peterson
Dorsey Porter
Erwin W. Rother
Frank L. Rothermel
Aloyce Senger
Walter Schaedel
Marvin Shelton
Robert A. Smith
Lawrence J. Stafford
Philip P. Stevens
Joseph I. Thibodeaux
Malvin S. Thomas
Charles O. Toomey
Raymond O. Trainor
Joseph Valerius
Armando A. Vellozzi
Robert Waldo
Alger L. Wiggins
Thomas C Yetman
Reese L. Adams

Private First Classes
Frank G. Amitrano
Blaz G. Bailon
Anthony R. Benitto
Lewis R. Bruno
John J. Callahan
Albert Campeas
Victor Ciago
Benjamin M. Cordova
Nicholas J. DeRaddo
Donald B. Douglas, Jr.
Alfred M. Fabrizio
Louis V. Falco
George J. Gannalo
Pablo A. Gomez
Joseph F. Hemphill
William C. Hunt
William C. Keller
Fred W. Lichtenberg
Carl T. Liedtka, Jr.
Frank S. Lofrano, Jr.
Juan O. Lopez
William H. Ludlam
Joseph B. McLaughlin
Micheal L. Menna
Russell F. Meyer
Arthur E. Nuttall
John C. Novack
John S. Passaro
Alfred M. Pickard
Joseph T. Raymond
Willie Reaves
Edmund W. Rybicki
Harry Saldamando
Roy R. Schenck
Henry Simon
John J. Skrzec
Edward J. Szczesiak
Franklyn F. Talmage
Stanley B. Trabold
Alexander J. Walchak
Robert E. Weldon
James C. Thomas

Privates
John S. Aguilar
Gustavo R. Aguirre
John T. Berry
Francis J. Boyersmith
Vincent Campanaro
Jesus F. Carrillo
Soloman Corito
John B. Crampes
Louis F. Daguino
Alphonse Dauphin
George E. Morris
William J. Murphy
Vincent J. Murray
James P. Nettles
Cornelius Oakball
John J. O'Brien
Frank L. Oddo
Leo L. Pfister
Stephen E. Quirk
Eugene H. Rau
Domenick G. DeLaurentis
James E. Dellarmi
Raymond L. Fairchild
Pasquale Falcetano
Paul O. Goosen (Attached)
Bacilio R. Gurrola
Joseph Haegele
Philip Halperin
Stanley J. Jagiello
Otto Kohler
Fred H. Krage
Edward F. Lee
Gerardo C. Lopez
James Long
Teddy R. Mawdsley
Robert A. McCarns
Peter Miale
Manuel G. Meza
John B. Moe
Clifford R. Rector
Vincent R. Renzi
John J. Resine
Melvin Rickman
Joseph A. Riley
Frank T. Rispoli
Harold C. Rollison
Peter J. Schneider
Alfredo Sedano
Albert H. Steel
Boyd N. Swearington
Edward T. Swiatek
Charley L. Twist
Melvin L. Tyree
Angelo J. Vanchiere
Milton F. Vidrine
John R. Ward
Kenneth Zebresky

Back to the Top